Indigenous Writers and Storytellers Issue Launch Photos!

69686372_2710672592296545_3696303306532978688_n.jpg

Thank you so much to everyone who came out for the launch of our Indigenous Writers and Storytellers issue, and to our phenomenal readers for sharing their work! We were blown away by the support.

If you missed the launch, you can still order a copy of the new issue HERE!

Our amazing host and Guest Fiction and Nonfiction Editor of the Indigenous Writers and Storytellers issue, Lisa Bird-Wilson

Our amazing host and Guest Fiction and Nonfiction Editor of the Indigenous Writers and Storytellers issue, Lisa Bird-Wilson

Michela Carrière reading from her love story, “The Moth and the Fox”

Michela Carrière reading from her love story, “The Moth and the Fox”

Cooper Skjeie reads from his poem “Silence”

Cooper Skjeie reads from his poem “Silence”

Mika Lafond reading from her story “La Maudite Femme”

Mika Lafond reading from her story “La Maudite Femme”

Doreen Pasapa reading her poem “Pa’gon Nut”

Doreen Pasapa reading her poem “Pa’gon Nut”

John McDonald giving us a glimpse into his essay, “The Verdict”

John McDonald giving us a glimpse into his essay, “The Verdict”

Rita Bouvier sharing her poems from the issue

Rita Bouvier sharing her poems from the issue

70259530_2710672562296548_3764347678834556928_n.jpg

Indigenous Writers and Storytellers Issue Available Now!

Order your copy now through our website, or buy one at our launch party next week at a special launch price!

Guest edited by Lisa Bird-Wilson and Tenille K Campbell, this issue includes work by contributors Karrie Auger, Tawahum Bige, Danielle Boissoneau, Rita Bouvier, Michelle Poirier Brown, Warren Cariou, Michela Carrière, Killa Ch’aska, Francine Cunningham, Jenny Ferguson, Louise Bernice Halfe, Ashley Hynd, Jessica Johns, Katłįà, Conor Kerr, Kung Jaadee, Mika Lafond, Alicia Marie Lawrence, Dexter Lee, D.A. Lockhart, Randy Lundy, John McDonald, Daniel David Moses, Doreen Pasapa, Amanda Peters, Daniel Poitras, Michelle Porter, Sita Rani, Janet Rogers, jaye simpson, Cooper Skjeie, waaseyaa’sin Christine Sy, and Joshua Whitehead.

Cover Image: Joi T. Arcand, Northern Pawn, South Vietnam, 2009

Launch Party

When: Tuesday, September 10th at 7 pm

Where: d'Lish by Tish Cafe (702A 14th Street East, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 0P7)

What to expect: The night will feature readings by contributors from the issue, including Rita Bouvier, Michela Carrière, Mika Lafond, John McDonald, Doreen Pasapa, and Cooper Skjeie. Hosted by Lisa Bird-Wilson and Tenille K Campbell.

The event will also feature free baked treats by d’Lish, beadwork and tea for sale by Delta Beadworks, and our new issue available at a special launch price!

Indigenous Writers and Storytellers Issue Launch

Grain Magazine Indigenous Issue Launch 5TH DRAFT.jpg

Join us for the launch of our Indigenous Writers and Storytellers issue, hosted by Guest Editors, Lisa Bird-Wilson and Tenille K Campbell!

The night will feature readings by contributors from the issue, including Rita Bouvier, Michela Carrière, Mika Lafond, John McDonald, Doreen Pasapa, and Cooper Skjeie.

Our subscription sale is still on! If you purchase a two-year subscription before August 31st, you'll receive $10 off the price ($45 instead of $55), as well as a FREE copy of our Indigenous Writers and Storytellers issue!

The event will also feature baked treats by d’Lish by Tish Café!

2019 Short Grain Winners

We're thrilled to announce the winners of the 31st annual Short Grain Contest!

We'd like to thank Cheryl and Henry Kloppenburg for their ongoing support, which has enabled us to continue to hold this contest.

We'd also like to thank our 2019 judges, Karen Solie (poetry) and Joshua Whitehead (fiction), for their thoughtful reading and expertise in choosing this year's winners. 

Fiction

First place: “Middle of Nowhere” by Roni Muench
Second place: “The Settler” by Shandell Houlden
Third place: “Don’t Tell Pablo” by Cora Siré

Honourable mentions:
“Small Fires Burned in Newspaper Boxes” by Chelsea Comeau
“Lady with the Big Head Chronicle” by Angélique Lalonde

Poetry

First place: “Horizontal gene transfer” by Bradley Peters
Second place: “Walking with Lions” by Bert Almon
Third place: “330 + 1 Lakes” by Sarah Pelletier

Honourable mentions:
“Flood” by Tara Borin
“The Reasons Why My Younger Self Will Not Surrender Her Memories to Me” by Tea Gerbeza

The six winning entries will be published in the Fall issue of Grain.

Congratulations to all of the winners and honourable mentions!